LSAA 2016 Design Award Winners

Category 1 (Small Structures) Winners

High Commendation (1) Perth Children's Hospital - Fabritecture

Location: Subiaco, WA.   Completed: July 30 2015  Client: John Holland Group
Team: JCY Architects, Greenup Design International, Fabritecture, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture

High Commendation (2) 'I Dips Me Lid' - John Wardle Architects

Location: National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.   Completed: 15 September 2015  Client: National Gallery of Victoria
Team: Matthew van Kooy, John Bahoric, Electrolight (lighting), 3D Structural Solutions (Shop Drawings), Light Project, Engineering Directions

Category 2 (Medium Structures) Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Hagley Oval Cricket Pavilion - Fabric Structure Systems

Location: Christchurch, New Zealand.   Completed: October 2014  Client: Cantebury Cricket Association
Team: Athfield Architects, Wade Design Engineers Ltd, Southbase, Fabric Structure Systems

Award of Excellence (2) Jakarta ETFE Canopy - Fabritecture

Location: Jakarta, Indonesia.   Completed: June 2015  Client: Leightons Asia
Team: Denton Corker Marshall, Maffeis Engineering, Fabritecture, Seele Covertex

Award of Excellence (3) Shop With Me Mobile Pop Up - Tensys Engineers Pty Ltd

Location: Chicago / New York / Dallas / Las Vegas / San Jose.   Completed: 2014  Client: with me. com

Category 4 (Large Structures) Winners

High Commendation Pacific Fair Resort Roof - Fabritecture

Location: The Esplanade.   Client: Scentre Group (Westfield)
Team:  Scentre Group (Westfield), Wade Design, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture 

Other Categories Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Jim Stynes Bridge - Aurecon

Location: Docklands, Victoria.   Completed: June 18, 2014  Client: State Government of Victoria and City of Melbourne
Team: Cox Architects, Aurecon, Oculus (Landscape), Cox Architects (Urban Design), Electrolight, Architecture & Access, RPS Project Management, Aurecon, Fitzgerald Constructions, Fitzgerald Constructions, Focus Engineering

Award of Excellence (2) 50 Martin Place - Glass Roof - Taylor Thomson Whitting

Location: 50 Martin Place, Sydney.   Client: Macquarie
Team: Johnson Pilton Walker, Taylor Thomson Whitting, Brookfield Multiplex, Sharvain Pacific Steel

The 2016 Design Awards for completed projects (since November 2013) will be considered in the following categories:

ENTRIES CLOSED AUGUST 12th 2016

The four entries in Category 1 are:

71 Central Westgate Sky Walk

Entrant: GeoMetal Limited (Design & Engineering)

Location: Nonthaburi, Thailand.   Completed: 24 August 2015

Client: Central Pattana Public Company Limited

Team: Pasalandscape Company Limited, Fastech Company Limited, Project Planing Public Company Limited, Power Line Engineering Public Company Limited, Fastech Company Limited

0071-1
0071-10
0071-2
0071-3
0071-4
0071-5
0071-6
0071-7
0071-8
0071-9
01/10 
start stop bwd fwd

1262 Perth Children's Hospital

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: Subiaco, WA.   Completed: July 30 2015

Client: John Holland Group

Team: JCY Architects, Greenup Design International, Fabritecture, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture

1262_001
1262_002
1262_003
1262_004
1262_005
1262_006
1262_007
1262_008
1262_009
1262_010
1262_011
1262_012
1262_013
1262_014
1262_015
1262_016
1262_017
1262_018
1262_019
1262_020
01/20 
start stop bwd fwd

1290 Canteen Canopy Extension

Entrant: SEMF Pty Ltd (Architect / Engineer)

Location: Ringwood, Victoria.   Completed: 31 July 2016

Client: Aquinas College

Team: SEMF, SEMF, Walsh Industries (Steel), Horizon Sailmakers (Membrane & cables)

1290_01
1290_02
1290_03
1290_04
1290_05
1290_06
1290_07
1290_08
1290_09
1290_10
1290_11
1290_12
01/12 
start stop bwd fwd

1434 Mary McKillop College Amphitheatre

Entrant: Shade And Membrane Structures Australia (Design / Project Management / Install)

Completed: May 8 2014

Client: James Trowse Constructions

Team: Opus Architecture, Osborn Lane, James Trowse Constructions, Shadecom

1434-01
1434-02
1434-03
1434-04
1434-05
1434-06
1434-07
1434-08
1434-09
1434-10
1434-11
1434-12
01/12 
start stop bwd fwd

Twenty nine projects were entered for the 2016 Design Awards in all Categories.

Congratulations to the following winners who were presented with their plagues at the dinner.

LSAA_Page_1
LSAA_Page_2
LSAA_Page_3
LSAA_Page_4
LSAA_Page_5
LSAA_Page_6
LSAA_Page_7
LSAA_Page_8
PWK_2751
PWK_2754
PWK_2757
PWK_2763
PWK_2766
PWK_2770
PWK_2773
PWK_2775
PWK_2779
PWK_2782
PWK_2786
PWK_2790_1
PWK_2797_1
01/21 
start stop bwd fwd

The Entries for Category 2 (Medium Structures) are:

72 Ocean Supercenter

Entrant: GeoMetal Limited (Design & Engineering)

Location: Ocean Supercenter, Myanmar, Thailand.   Completed: January 2016

Client: Capital Properties

Team: Process Architect & Planner Co., Ltd., Fastech Company Limited

0072-1
0072-2
0072-3
0072-4
0072-5
0072-6
0072-7
1/7 
start stop bwd fwd

492 Shop With Me Mobile Pop Up

Entrant: Tensys Engineers Pty Ltd (Engineer)

Location: Chicago / New York / Dallas / Las Vegas / San Jose.   Completed: 2014

Client: with me. com

Team: Giorgio Borruso Design, Mendenhall Smith/Tensys, Fabritec Structures LLC Xtreme Manufacturing LLC

0492_SWM_1
0492_SWM_2
0492_SWM_3
0492_SWM_4
0492_SWM_5
0492_SWM_6
1/6 
start stop bwd fwd

1293 Hornsby Aquatic Seating Covered Areas

Entrant: Shade And Membrane Structures Australia (Design / Project Management / Install)

Location: Hornsby, NSW.   Completed: April 30 2014

Client: ADCO Constructions / Hornsby City Council

Team: Peter Hunt Architects, Larry Shyu Global Membrane Design, ADCO Constructions, Shadecom / Fabric Solutions

1293-01
1293-02
1293-03
1293-04
1293-05
1293-06
1293-07
1293-08
1293-09
1293-10
1293-11
1293-12
1293-13
1293-14
1293-15
1293-16
1293-17
1293-18
1293-19
01/19 
start stop bwd fwd

1429 Little Edward Street Atrium Roof

Entrant: Shade And Membrane Structures Australia (Design / Project Management / Install)

Completed: December 5 2013

Client: Bennelong Funds Management

Team:  Global Membrane Design, SAMA, Shadecom / Fabric Solutions

1429-01
1429-02
1429-03
1429-04
1429-05
1429-06
1429-07
1429-08
1429-09
1429-10
1429-11
1429-12
1429-13
1429-14
1429-15
1429-16
1429-17
1429-18
1429-19
1429-20
1429-21
01/21 
start stop bwd fwd

2047 Laneways Canopy

Entrant: Fabric Structure Systems (Designer / Fabricator / Installer)

Location: Whangarei, New Zealand.   Completed: April 2016

Client: Whangarei District Council

Team: Wade Design Engineers Ltd, Fabric Structure Systems, Fabric Structure Systems, Culum Engineering (Steel)

HERO SHOT for Awards Laneway 06
Laneways 01
Laneways 02
Laneways 03
Laneways 04[4]
Laneways 05
1/6 
start stop bwd fwd

2063 Elizabeth Quay

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: The Esplanade.   Completed: August 20 2015

Client: Leightons

Team: ARM Architects, Maffeis Engineering, Fabritecture, Seele, Fabritecture

2063_001
2063_002
2063_003
2063_004
2063_005
2063_006
2063_007
2063_008
2063_009
2063_010
2063_011
2063_012
2063_013
2063_014
2063_015
2063_016
2063_017
2063_018
2063_019
2063_020
01/20 
start stop bwd fwd

2114 Pacific Fair Porte Cochere

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: Broadbeach, QLD.   Completed: Feb 29 2016

Client: Scentre Group (Westfield)

Team: Scentre Group (Westfield), Wade Design, Fabritecture, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture

2114_001
2114_002
2114_003
2114_004
2114_005
2114_006
2114_007
2114_008
2114_009
2114_010
2114_011
2114_012
2114_013
2114_014
2114_015
2114_016
2114_017
2114_018
2114_019
2114_020
01/20 
start stop bwd fwd

2245 Jim Stynes Bridge

Entrant: Aurecon (Engineer)

Location: Docklands, Victoria.   Completed: June 18, 2014

Client: State Government of Victoria and City of Melbourne

Team: Cox Architects, Aurecon, Oculus (Landscape), Cox Architects (Urban Design), Electrolight, Architecture & Access, RPS Project Management, Aurecon, Fitzgerald Constructions, Fitzgerald Constructions, Focus Engineering

2245-01
2245-02
2245-03
2245-04
2245-05
2245-06
2245-07
2245-08
1/8 
start stop bwd fwd

2697 Catholic College Bendigo

Entrant: Structureflex (Designer / Engineer)

Location: Junortoun, Bendigo.   Completed: December 2015

Client: Catholic College Bendigo

Team: Y2 Architects, Steve Huppert, John Killmister (Cert. Eng), Shade Living Pty Ltd, Glarfab (membranes), Thornton Engineering (steel)

2697_CCB_01
2697_CCB_02
2697_CCB_03
2697_CCB_04
2697_CCB_05
2697_CCB_06
1/6 
start stop bwd fwd

2698 St Joseph's College Netball Court

Entrant: Structureflex (Designer / Engineer)

Location: Echuca, Victoria.   Completed: January 2015

Client: St Joseph's Catholic College

Team: Y2 Architects, Steve Huppert, John Killmister (Cert. Eng), Shade Living Pty Ltd, Fabric Solutions (membrane), Thornton Engineering (steel)

2698_SJCE_01
2698_SJCE_02
2698_SJCE_03
2698_SJCE_04
2698_SJCE_05
1/5 
start stop bwd fwd