Category 1 (Small Structures) Winners

High Commendation (1) Perth Children's Hospital - Fabritecture

Location: Subiaco, WA.   Completed: July 30 2015  Client: John Holland Group
Team: JCY Architects, Greenup Design International, Fabritecture, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture

High Commendation (2) 'I Dips Me Lid' - John Wardle Architects

Location: National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.   Completed: 15 September 2015  Client: National Gallery of Victoria
Team: Matthew van Kooy, John Bahoric, Electrolight (lighting), 3D Structural Solutions (Shop Drawings), Light Project, Engineering DirectionsCat 1 Winners

Category 2 (Medium Structures) Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Hagley Oval Cricket Pavilion - Fabric Structure Systems

Location: Christchurch, New Zealand.   Completed: October 2014  Client: Cantebury Cricket Association
Team: Athfield Architects, Wade Design Engineers Ltd, Southbase, Fabric Structure Systems

Award of Excellence (2) Jakarta ETFE Canopy - Fabritecture

Location: Jakarta, Indonesia.   Completed: June 2015  Client: Leightons Asia
Team: Denton Corker Marshall, Maffeis Engineering, Fabritecture, Seele Covertex

Award of Excellence (3) Shop With Me Mobile Pop Up - Tensys Engineers Pty Ltd

Location: Chicago / New York / Dallas / Las Vegas / San Jose.   Completed: 2014  Client: with me. comCat 2 Winners

Category 4 (Large Structures) Winners

High Commendation Pacific Fair Resort Roof - Fabritecture

Location: The Esplanade.   Client: Scentre Group (Westfield)
Team:  Scentre Group (Westfield), Wade Design, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture Category 4 High Commendation

Other Categories Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Jim Stynes Bridge - Aurecon

Location: Docklands, Victoria.   Completed: June 18, 2014  Client: State Government of Victoria and City of Melbourne
Team: Cox Architects, Aurecon, Oculus (Landscape), Cox Architects (Urban Design), Electrolight, Architecture & Access, RPS Project Management, Aurecon, Fitzgerald Constructions, Fitzgerald Constructions, Focus Engineering

Award of Excellence (2) 50 Martin Place - Glass Roof - Taylor Thomson Whitting

Location: 50 Martin Place, Sydney.   Client: Macquarie
Team: Johnson Pilton Walker, Taylor Thomson Whitting, Brookfield Multiplex, Sharvain Pacific SteelOther Winners

Category 1 (Small Structures) Winners

High Commendation (1) Perth Children's Hospital

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: Subiaco, WA.   Completed: July 30 2015

Client: John Holland Group

Team: JCY Architects, Greenup Design International, Fabritecture, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture

High Commendation (2) I Dips Me Lid' (NGV Architectural Commission)

Entrant: John Wardle Architects (Architect / Designer)

Location: National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.   Completed: 15 September 2015

Client: National Gallery of Victoria

Team: Matthew van Kooy, John Bahoric, Electrolight (lighting), 3D Structural Solutions (Shop Drawings), Light Project, Engineering Directions

Category 2 (Medium Structures) Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Hagley Oval - Cricket Pavilion

Entrant: Fabric Structure Systems (Designer / Fabricator / Installer)

Location: Christchurch, New Zealand.   Completed: October 2014

Client: Cantebury Cricket Association

Team: Athfield Architects, Wade Design Engineers Ltd, Southbase, Fabric Structure Systems

 Award of Excellence (2) Jakarta ETFE Canopy

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: Jakarta, Indonesia.   Completed: June 2015

Client: Leightons Asia

Team: Denton Corker Marshall, Maffeis Engineering, Fabritecture, Seele Covertex

 Award of Excellence (3) Shop With Me Mobile Pop Up

Entrant: Tensys Engineers Pty Ltd (Engineer)

Location: Chicago / New York / Dallas / Las Vegas / San Jose.   Completed: 2014

Client: with me. com

Category 4 (Large Structures) Winners

High Commendation Pacific Fair Resort Roof

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: The Esplanade.   Completed:

Client: Scentre Group (Westfield)

Team:  Scentre Group (Westfield), Wade Design, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture 

Other Categories Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Jim Stynes Bridge

Entrant: Aurecon (Engineer)

Location: Docklands, Victoria.   Completed: June 18, 2014

Client: State Government of Victoria and City of Melbourne

Team: Cox Architects, Aurecon, Oculus (Landscape), Cox Architects (Urban Design), Electrolight, Architecture & Access, RPS Project Management, Aurecon, Fitzgerald Constructions, Fitzgerald Constructions, Focus Engineering

Award of Excellence (2) 50 Martin Place - Glass Roof

Entrant: Taylor Thomson Whitting (Engineer)

Location: 50 Martin Place, Sydney.   Completed: Unknown

Client: Macquarie

Team: Johnson Pilton Walker, Taylor Thomson Whitting, Brookfield Multiplex, Sharvain Pacific Steel

The 2016 Design Awards for completed projects (since November 2013) will be considered in the following categories:

ENTRIES CLOSED AUGUST 12th 2016

Twenty nine projects were entered for the 2016 Design Awards in all Categories.

Congratulations to the following winners who were presented with their plagues at the dinner.

LSAA_Page_1
LSAA_Page_2
LSAA_Page_3
LSAA_Page_4
LSAA_Page_5
LSAA_Page_6
LSAA_Page_7
LSAA_Page_8
PWK_2751
PWK_2754
PWK_2757
PWK_2763
PWK_2766
PWK_2770
PWK_2773
PWK_2775
PWK_2779
PWK_2782
PWK_2786
PWK_2790_1
PWK_2797_1
01/21 
start stop bwd fwd