2018 Conference Theme - Innovate into the Future

In the modern world, progress is fast.  Exciting new opportunities and revolutions in buildings lie around every corner.  New ideas in design and sustainability will shape us and our buildings as we go into the future.

Over two days in October, Innovate into the Future will explore the expanding frontiers of architecture and engineering in lightweight structures.  It will both examine the changing ideas and concepts in the field over the years, whilst looking forward to what the future holds.

The conference will show off some of the innovations that will lie at the centre of tomorrow’s world.  Cutting edge modern designs and concepts will be highlighted, illustrating design challenges and solutions.  These will be combined with workshops that leave delegates with a hands-on perspective of these revolutionary ideas.

 

For the very first time, reflecting the increasingly interdisciplinary world around us, expert knowledge from other disciplines will be brought to the forefront, showing how new innovations from outside the lightweight structures field can now be used to inform and shape the road ahead.

Set against the iconic backdrop of Jørn Utzon’s  architectural masterpiece, the Sydney Opera House, so ahead of its time that techniques needed to be invented to enable its construction, the conference aims to fulfil the same spirit of innovation and technological advancement.  It promises to be an exciting, unmissable opportunity for delegates to discover through presentations and workshops what tomorrow’s world of lightweight structures will look like and meet some of the key players shaping it.

Program and Links to Material 

DAY 1, Thursday 25th October 2018

Guthrie Theatre, Peter Johnson Building, Level 3, Building 6 (CB06), UTS City Campus, Harris Street, Ultimo  2007

 

Start

Session: Activity, Presentation

Speaker / Chair

08.00

Registrations

 

Day 1 Keynote Address

09.20

Conference Welcome - see PDF

LSAA & UTS

09.30

Platinum Sponsor Welcome

Serge Ferrari

09.40

The box that can change the world - see Abstract

Knut Stockhusen (sbp)

10.30

Morning Tea

 

Fire & Design Compliance

11.00

Retrospective review of International fire test requirements
for PVC/PES & PTFE/Glass fabrics - see PDF

Martin Eddleston – (MakMax Australia)

11.20

Building code & state legislation changes on combustible façade
and implications for material
like PTFE/Glass and PVC/PES - see PDF

Alistair Morrison (Arup)

11.40

Panel Discussion on Fire & Architectural Fabrics

TBC

12.00

Lunch

 

Project Focus

13.00

Gold Sponsor Welcome

Gale Pacific

13.10

Western Sydney Stadium - see PDF

Joseph Pirello (Aurecon)

13.30

Venice Biennale 2018 –
Art / Architecture / Engineering - see PDF

James Marr (Tensys)

13.50

Case studies for retractable stadium roofs - see PDF

Thomas Hermeking (Pfeifer GmbH)

14.10

HOTA – The Art Centre Gold Coast - see PDF

Scott Rathie (Arup)

14.30

A lightweight cascade gutter system
with large translucent skylight dome - see PDF

Tom Westcott (Alfresco Shade)

14.50

Questions for Session Speakers

 

Start

Session: Activity, Presentation

Speaker / Chair

15.00

Studio design workshop information
and team assignments - see PDF

Dr Peter Kneen (LSAA)
Paula Vigeant (UTS)

15.15

Afternoon Tea
Public Lecture Registrations

Public Lecture

16.15

Welcome to Public and brief introduction to LSAA

LSAA

16.30

Public Keynote Lecture

Weaving tomorrow - see Abstract

Knut Stockhusen (sbp)

17.20

Questions

 

 

Pre-dinner drinks & Design Awards Conference Dinner
Dress Code: Jacket and tie suggested

Venue and Times - 7.00pm for 7.30pm

Dinner Address by

Professor Francesca Hughes (Head UTS School of Architecture)

Master of Ceremonies  Joseph Dean LSAA

See PDF of the Design Awards Presentation (22Mb)

 

DAY 2, Friday 26th October 2018

Guthrie Theatre, Peter Johnson Building, Level 3, Building 6 (CB06), UTS City Campus, Harris Street, Ultimo 2007

 

Start

Session: Activity, Presentation

Author / Chair

08.30

Registration & Networking

Day 2 Keynote Address

09.30

Conference Day 2 Welcome

09.40

Stadium of Tomorrow - see Abstract

Chris Paterson (Populous)

10.30

Morning Tea

 

Transformative Technologies & Challenges

11.00

Gold Sponsor Welcome

 Ronstan

11.10

Building case studies in form finding, analysis and
standardisation techniques using Rhino/Grasshopper

Alex Leese (Icon) & 
Elizabeth Nel (The NRA Collaborative)

11.30

Computational Design and Robotic 3D Printing
of Lightweight Cable Net Structures

Dr Tim Schork (UTS)

11.50

Changing The Future Workspaces –
Robotics Carbon Fibre Threading For a Data Integrated
Lightweight Ceiling Structure

Dr Dagmar Reinhardt
(University of Sydney)

12.10

The Rosenstein Pavilion

Oliver Gericke
(ILEK University of Stuttgart)

12.30

Lightweight Concrete: Reduced Formwork, Increased Form

David Pigram (UTS)

12.50

Questions for Session Speakers

13.00

Lunch

 

 

Design Studio Workshop

14.00 – 16.30

Studio Design Workshop 1

Computational Design Study workshop using Grasshopper
to develop and manipulate form, analyse against design criteria
and rationalise into standardised building components
(guided design exercise by Alex Leese & Elizabeth Nel)

Studio Design Workshop 2

Hands on model making workshop covering general principles of

1.     Formfinding tension structure physical models

2.     Origami of folded plate paper model structures

16.30

Workshop Q & A

16.40

Conference Close

LSAA & UTS

 

For more details of the Keynote Addresses & Public Lecture by Knut Stockhusen and Chris Paterson - see article