Download flyer with program, details of Keynote Speakers and Presentations HERE (PDF, 5Mb)

Guthrie Theatre, Peter Johnson Building, Level 3, Building 6 (CB06), UTS City Campus, Harris Street, Ultimo  2007

Day 1 Thursday October 25 2018
Registrations from 8am

Session 1 - Keynote Address

Conference Welcome [LSAA & UTS, Platinum Sponsor Serge Ferrari]

Keynote SpeakerKnut Stockhusen (MD of schlaich bergermann and partners)

  •   "The box that can change the world"

Session 2 - Fire, Performance and Design Compliance

  • Retrospective Review of International Fire Test Requirements for PVC/PES & PTFE/Glass Fabrics [Martin Eddleston - MakMax Australia]
  • Building Code & State Legislation Changes on Combustible Facades and Implication for Materials like PTFE/Glass and PVC/PES [Alistair Morrison - Arup]
  • Panel Discussion on Fire & Architectural Fabrics

Lunch

Session 3 - Focus on Projects

Gold Sponsor Welcome [Gale Pacific]

  • Western Sydney Stadium [Joseph Pirello - Aurecon]
  • Venice Biennale 2018 - Art / Architecture [James Marr - Tensys]
  • Case Studies for Retractable Stadium Roofs [Thomas Hermeking - Pfeifer GmbH]
  • HOTA - The Art Centre Gold Coast [Scott Rathie - Arup]
  • A Lightweight Cascade Gutter System with Large Translucent Skylight Dome [Tom Westcott - Alfresco Shade]
  • Questions for Session Speakers
  • Studio Design Workshop Information and Team Assignments [Paula Vigeant UTS, Peter Kneen LSAA]

Session 4 - Public Lecture by Knut Stockhusen "Weaving Tomorrow"

Questions

Pre-dinner drinks & Design Awards Conference Dinner
Dress Code: Jacket and tie suggested. Extra tickets for Dinner only available.

Venue and Times in the Aerial UTS Function Centre (Building 10, Level 7, 235 Jones Street, Ultimo) - 7.00pm for 7.30pm

Dinner Address by Professor Francesca Hughes (Head UTS School of Architecture)
Master of Ceremonies Joseph Dean LSAA

Day 2 Friday October 26 2018 - Guthrie Theatre

Session 5 - Keynote Speaker:  Chris Paterson (Senior Principal, Populus) "Stadium of Tomorrow"

Session 6 - Transformative Technologies and Challenges

Gold Sponsor Welcome [Ronstan]

  • Building case studies in form finding, analysis and standardisation techniques using Rhino/Grasshopper [Alex Leese (Icon) and Elizabeth Nel (The NRA Collaborative)]
  • Computational Design and Robotic 3D Printing of Lightweight Cable Net Structures [Dr Tim Schork - UTS]
  • Changing The Future Workspaces – Robotics Carbon Fibre Threading For a Data Integrated Lightweight Ceiling Structure [Dr Dagmar Reinhardt (University of Sydney)]
  • The Rosenstein Pavilion [Oliver Gericke (ILEK University of Stuttgart)]
  • Lightweight Concrete: Reduced Formwork, Increased Form [David Pigram (UTS)]
  • Questions for Session Speakers

Lunch

Session 7 - Design Studio Workshops

Studio Design Workshop 1

  • Computational Design Study workshop using Grasshopper to develop and manipulate form, analyse against design criteria and rationalise into standardised building components (guided design exercise by Alex Leese & Elizabeth Nel)

Studio Design Workshop 2

  • Hands on model making workshop covering general principles of

Formfinding tension structure physical models
Origami of folded plate paper model structures

Conference Closure approx 16.40

 

Note: Separate Tickets will be available for the public and students to attend the Public Lecture only.

See the Evenbrite Registration - then scroll down to the $25 Public Lecture Ticket.

Note: The Dinner is included in a Full 2 day registration but separate tickets will be available for partners and additional guests to attend the Dinner. 

Workshop 2016A

International delegates, LSAA Committee, Keynote speakers and leading Fabric Engineers worked alongside students in teams for the 2016 Workshop.

Tags: LSAA2018ConferenceProgramWorkshop